× Home Services History Case Studies Testimonials Partners Contact Shop

Privacy Policy

Eurotech Computer Services Ltd – Trading As ET – Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

ET understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.etworks.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site . If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“Personal Data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
“ET/ET Works /We/Us/Our”means Eurotech Computer Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 3746274, whose registered address is Cambridge House, Cambridge Road, Walton on Thames.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by ET.

2.2 Our VAT number is 724 7212 50.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Jacci Boyce, and can be contacted by email at jacci.boyce@etworks.com, by telephone on 01932 260470, or by post at ET Works,Cambridge House, Cambridge Road, Walton on Thames KT12 2DP.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this

Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies);

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name;

5.3 job title;

5.4 profession;

5.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

5.7 IP address;

5.8 web browser type and version;

5.9 operating system;

5.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

6. How do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by letting us know;

6.2.8 Market research;

6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3 With your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and telephone with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Extensive latest and up to date Firewalls.

7.4.2 Robust internal controls.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@etworks.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.4 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
civicAllowCookiesRemembers your preference for allowing cookies.yes

13.5 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, Zoho and Hotjar. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.6 The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information.

13.7 The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

Name Of CookieFirst/Third PartyProviderPurpose
_gaFirstGoogleUsed to distinguish users
_gidFirstGoogleUsed to distinguish users
_gatFirstGoogleUsed to throttle requests
See https://www.zoho.com/pagesense/cookie-policy.html for a full listFirst & ThirdZohoCollect and analyse visitor data
See https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies for a full listFirst & Third HotjarTracking and survey management

13.8 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, Communigator, & Wordfence which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@etworks.com, by telephone on 01932 260470, or by post at ET Works, Cambridge House, Cambridge Road, Walton on Thames, KT12 2DP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Website Terms and Conditions

BACKGROUND:

This agreement applies as between you, the User of this Website and Eurotech Computer Services Ltd – trading as ET – the owner(s) of this Website.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

post_contentmeans any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;
“ET”means Eurotech Computer Services Ltd, Cambridge House, Cambridge Road, Walton on Thames, Surrey, KT12 2DP
Servicemeans collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that ET makes available through the Website either now or in the future;
“Premises”means our place(s) of business located at Cambridge House, Cambridge Road, Walton on Thames, Surrey, KT12 2DP
Systemmeans any online communications infrastructure that ET makes available through the Website either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
“User” / “Users”means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by ET and acting in the course of their employment;
“Website”means the website that you are currently using (www.etworks.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.  Intellectual Property

2.1 Subject to the exceptions in Clause 3 of these Terms and Conditions, all post_content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of ET, our affiliates or other relevant third parties.  By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International intellectual property and other laws.

2.2 Subject to Clause 4 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the Website unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given express written permission to do so by Eurotech.

3. Third Party Intellectual Property

3.1 Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and post_excerpts belong to the manufacturers or distributors of such products as may be applicable.

3.2 Subject to Clause 4 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use such material unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given express written permission to do so by the relevant manufacturer or supplier.

4. Fair Use of Intellectual Property

Material from the Website may be re-used without written permission where any of the exceptions detailed in Chapter III of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 apply.

5. Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other sites.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of ET or that of our affiliates.  We assume no responsibility for the post_content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.  The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

6. Links to this Website

Those wishing to place a link to this Website on other sites may do so only to the home page of the site www.etworks.com without prior permission.  Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires the express permission of ET. To find out more please contact us by email at sales@etworks.com

7. Privacy

Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy policy which is incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference.

Disclaimers

7.1 Eurotech makes no warranty or representation that the Website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Services.

7.2 No part of this Website is intended to constitute advice and the post_content of this Website should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.

7.3 No part of this Website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance.  No goods and / or services are sold through this Website and product and / or service details are provided for information purposes only.

7.4 Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all graphical representations of products and / or post_excerpts of services available from Eurotech correspond to the actual products and services, Eurotech is not responsible for any variations from these post_excerpts.

7.5 Whilst Eurotech uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, all Users are advised to take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

8. Availability of the Website and Modifications

8.1 The Service is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.  We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and / or faults.  To the maximum extent permitted by the law we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.

8.2 ET accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

8.3 ET reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, the products and/or services available.  These Terms and Conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

9. Limitation of Liability

9.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, ET accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Website or any information contained therein. Users should be aware that they use the Website and its’ post_content at their own risk.

9.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes or restricts ET’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from any negligence or fraud on the part of ET.

9.3 Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that these terms and conditions adhere strictly with the relevant provisions of the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977, in the event that any of these terms are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that term is to be deemed severed from these terms and conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms and conditions.  This term shall apply only within jurisdictions where a particular term is illegal.

10. No Waiver

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy.

11. Previous Terms and Conditions

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions thereof, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

12. Third Party Rights

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall confer any rights upon any third party.  The agreement created by these Terms and Conditions is between you and Eurotech.

13. Communications

13.1 All notices / communications shall be given to us by post to our Premises (see address above)

13.2 Such notice will be deemed received 3 days after posting if sent by first class post

13.3 ET may from time to time send you  marketing information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please click on the unsubscribe box.

14. Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the relationship between you and ET shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and ET and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.